Attosecond and femtosecond pulse radiolysis study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50210729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANG Jinfeng  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90362631)
KONDOH Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50336765)
NORIZAWA Kimihiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (00403006)
KAN Koichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60553302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Atsushi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60023727)
GOHDO Masao  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60705094)
SHIBATA Hiromi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (30216014)
KOBAYASHI Hitoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80133099)
NAKANISHI Takumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパルスラジオリシス / 量子ビーム誘起高速反応 / 短パルス電子ビーム / 計測工学 / 時間分解吸収分光 / 高速反応の解析 / 短パルス電子線 / 量子ビーム誘起反応・現象 / アト秒・フェムト秒短パルス電子線 / フォトカソードRF電子銃 / 磁気パルス圧縮 / 放射線化学初期過程 / フェムト秒レーザー
Research Abstract
To understand ultra-fast quantum-beam induced phenomena toward applications, atto- and femto-second pulse radiolysis technique was studied and the basic techniques were successfully developed. Followings are the achievement of the present study:
(a) Ultra-short and high-quality electron bunches were successfully generated and the pulse width was determined to be 9 fs by developing THz interferometer. (b) Double-decker pulse radiolysis which had precise synchronization of analyzing light with electron beam was achieved. (c) The 3D spatially formed electron bunch was generated and used for the improvement of the time resolution of pulse radiolysis with the equivalent velocity spectroscopy technique. (d) Ultra-fast kinetics of the quantum-beam induced phenomena in condensed matter were examined by the femtosecond pulse radiolysis.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-