Molecular mechanisms of speciation and macroevolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21227002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Norihiro  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (60132982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAIDO Masato  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (70432010)
NISHIHARA Hidenori  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (10450727)
KAJIKAWA Masaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 講師 (90361766)
TERAI Yohey  総合研究大学院大学, 助教 (30432016)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物多様性 / 進化 / 種分化 / 大進化 / 新規形質獲得
Research Abstract
We investigated the genetic mechanism of speciation by focusing on the Lake Victoria cichlid species and that of the evolution of mammalian morphological characteristics. We found, 1) the unique sex determination system caused by the B chromosome, 2) highly dimorphic allelic diversity of pheromone receptor genes, and 3) the clear correlation between nuptial colors and visual sensitivities tuned by opsins. In addition, by constructing a genetic linkage map, we identified the putative sex determination region in the autosome of the Lake Victoria cichlids. For mammalian evolution, we identified several AmnSINE1-derived distal enhancers for developmental genes expressed in mammalian diencephalon and callosal projection neurons. We revealed the detailed molecular function and evolutionary process of the enhancers. Our findings concerning the molecular mechanisms of speciation and large-scale morphological evolution are expected to be applicable in broad animals in general.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-