X-ray crystallographic studies of intr- and inter-cellular transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21227003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TSUKIHARA Tomitake  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 特任教授 (00032277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Eiki  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (00294132)
TANAKA Hideaki  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (40346169)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 膜蛋白質 / 蛋白質 / 超分子 / 輸送 / 立体構造 / X線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
Three kinds of structural research relating to the transportation were carried out. The first is the nuclear export mechanism of pre-miRNA. The second is structural study of vault that carries materials in the cell. The third is structural-functional studies of gap junction channels.
Structures of Exportin-5:RanGTP:Pre-miRNA complex, Exportin-5:RanGTP complex and Exportin-5 were determined at respective 2.9, 3.0 and 3.5 A resolutions. Comparing structures of exportin-5s in three different states and analyzing interactions between Pre-miRNA and Exportin-5, we elucidated Pre-miRNA transportation mechanism by Exportin-5:RanGTP complex. We have determined the 39-fold symmetry for the MVP-vault in addition to the vault from rat liver. Consequently, the 39-fold symmetry of vault was confirmed. We elucidated docking selectivity rules for hemichannel pairs by homology modeling based on the connexin-26 gap junction channel and functional analyses.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-