Roles of Cell Adhesion and Signaling in Cell Morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21227005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI YOSHIMI  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60093514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Yohei  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90594630)
MIZUTANI Kiyohito  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特命講師 (50559177)
TOGASHI Hideru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90415240)
OGITA Hisakazu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379236)
KURITA Souichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30595484)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90181916)
OKAMOTO Miki  大阪府立成人病センター研究所, 分子生物学部門, 研究員 (20332455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RIKITAKE Yoshiyuki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50419488)
IKEDA Wataru  カン研究所, 主幹研究員 (90362699)
OKAMOTO Miki  大阪府立成人病センター研究所, 分子生物学部門, 研究員 (20332455)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアドへレンスジャンクション / タイトジャンクション / 異種細胞間接着 / ネクチン / ネクチン様分子 / アファディン / アドヘレンスジャンクション / デスモソーム / ネクチン様分子-5 / 肺腺がん / 神経突起 / 上皮細胞 / 神経シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Each cell in the body has a variety of morphologies and exerts its own function. The change of cell morphology is important for a body to survive by adapting to its environment. In this research, based on the achievements we have made in the research of the nectin-afadin system, nectin-like molecules, and their downstream signaling molecules, we revealed the molecular mechanisms that regulate the localization of the adhesion apparatuses and the heights of the cells; those of the cell morphogenesis during epithelial-mesenchymal and mesenchymal-epithelial transitions; those involved in the synaptic formation and remodeling of the neural cells; and the cell adhesion molecules involved in the formation of axon and dendrites. Furthermore, by analyzing these results more deeply, we revealed the roles of the cell adhesion molecules in the tissue formation and cell arrangements in the sensory epithelium, central nervous tissues, and the intestinal epithelium.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A