Regulatory Mechanisms of Meiosis in Fission Yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21227007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, その他部局等, 特別客員研究員 (40114706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Akira  かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 室長 (30312276)
SATO Masamitsu  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 准教授 (50447356)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝学 / 発生・分化 / 減数分裂 / 情報伝達 / RNA / 微小管
Research Abstract
We investigated the regulatory mechanisms of meiosis in fission yeast. Certain mRNAs required for meiosis are transcribed but undergo degradation called "selective elimination" in vegetatively growing cells. We analyzed this mechanism and identified a number of molecules involved. A pivotal factor Mmi1 protein recognized and bound to specific hexanucleotide motifs on the target mRNAs. meiRNA, which inactivates Mmi1 to promote meiosis, carried numerous copies of the hexanucleotide motifs and lured Mmi1. Meanwhile, we found that phosphorylation of Ser-2 residues on the C-terminal domain (CTD) of RNA polymerase II was essential to transcribe a specific gene required for the initiation of meiosis, and that the stress-responsive MAP kinase pathway was involved in this regulation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+