Mechanism of disease caused by deficiency of degradation of tRNA intron in mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21228001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
AKIMITSU Kazuya  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80263888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五味 剣二  香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (50511549)
多田 安臣  香川大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40552740)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農学 / 植物 / ミトコンドリア / 宿主特異的毒素 / 植物病理学 / カンキツ / ゲノム / 病原性 / 遺伝子 / ミトコンドリ
Research Abstract
ACRS gene encoding ACR-toxin receptor is degraded in mitochondria from the toxin-insensitive citrus cultivars. To identify the component proteins consisting ACRSmRNA degradation protein complex with AmBP30, which is ACRS mRNA-binding protein, yeast two hybrid with AmBP30 as the bait and immuno-precipitation using AmBP30 and Y2H-selected protein antibodies following the precipitated protein analysis by TOF-MS confirmed multiple proteins as the components of ACRSmRNA degradation protein complex. Furthermore, roles of multiple genes in ACR and ACT-toxins biosynthesis were confirmed using target-gene disruption and RNA silencing.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A