Homeostasis of Plant Mineral Nutrients and Growth- Modeling of Overall Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21228002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80242163)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 栄養感知 / 数理モデル / 予測 / 実証 / 低栄養適応 / トランスポーター局在 / 輸送制御 / 無機栄養 / 輸送 / 制御 / モデル / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
This project on the mineral nutrient homeostasis in plants includes several different aspects for the understanding of mechanisms of homeostasis. For the nutrients with relatively limited understanding, we isolated novel Arabidopsis mutants defective in acclimation to low nutrient conditions, identified responsible genes and characterized the functions of the gene products. Novel genes were found for Ca, Mg, Mn, Cu and Mo. In-depth analyses of the homeostasis mechanism of boron were also conducted. Before the initiation of the project, we identified several boron transporters for uptake and translocation. In this project we revealed novel aspects of regulation including boron sensing by ribosome-RNA complexes. We also constructed mathematical model to comprehensively understand the overall regulation mechanisms. Based on the model we predicted boron accumulation pattern in the root of Arabidopsis and the prediction was confirmed by experimental examination.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+