Chemical Genetics on Novel Functions of Splicing Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21228003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 主任研究員 (80191617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Shinichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 中川RNA生物学研究室, 准主任研究員 (50324679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUMAI Ryohei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30450414)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスプライシング / イントロン / 転写 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / 非コードRNA / エピジェネティクス / 転写終結 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
Spliceostatin A (SSA) is a chemically stable derivative of anticancer natural product FR901464, which we identified as the first splicing inhibitor that binds the splicing factor SF3b. SSA provides a unique opportunity to analyze novel function of splicing factors and introns. This project aims to elucidate unknown roles of splicing factors by analyzing the mechanisms by which SSA induces a variety of phenotypes. In consequence, we demonstrated that splicing factors targeted by SSA are involved in the regulation of pre-mRNA nuclear retention, transcriptional elongation, polyadenylation, and subcellular localization of nuclear non-coding RNAs.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A