Development of mass production techniques of glass eels for aquaculture based on recent advancements in eel ecology, physiology and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21228005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Katsumi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10090474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Tsuguo  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20160525)
KANEKO Toyoji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70221190)
IJIRI Shigeho  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90425421)
AOYAMA Jun  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30343099)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウナギ / 人工種苗生産 / 催熟 / レプトセファルス / 飼育技術 / 産卵行動 / 種苗生産 / 催塾
Research Abstract
Based on ecophysiological and environmental information on the wild eels, the methods of artificial maturation of the freshwater eel and the rearing techniques of larvae were improved. Transcriptome analysis revealed that mRNA expressions of ara, aqp0, aqp3-like genes were significantly higher in naturally maturing eels than artificially matured ones, which can be used as markers for obtaining high quality eggs in artificially matured eels. According to the analyses for osmotic and nutritional homeostasis in eel larvae, ingested seawater and intestinal NKCC2b/NCCb expressions were observed after 2 days post-hatching, and PEPT1 was localized on the apical region of intestinal epithelial cells after 5 days post-hatching. These results contribute to further improvement of rearing conditions for eel larvae. A new type of larval diet has been developed based on the marine snow that was found to be food for wild larvae by the stable isotopic analysis of amino acid nitrogen of larval body.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A