Control of physiological function and behavior by mammalian pheromone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21228006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40157871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yukari  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10240730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANEBE Hidenori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00202416)
OKAMURA Hiroaki  (独)農業生物資源研究所, ユニット長 (60213972)
YAMAGISHI Kimiko  (財)東京都医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20200602)
TAKAHASHI Shin-ichirou  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00197146)
ICHIKAWA Masumi  (財)東京都医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20124414)
KABA Hideto  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136371)
TANIGUCHI Mutsuo  高知大学, 医学部, 助教 (10304677)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshihiro  (独)農業生物資源研究所, 研究員 (00510695)
KIYOKAWA Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70554484)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性物質 / 哺乳類プライマーフェロモン / 雄効果フェロモン / GnRHパルスジェネレーター / 警報フェロモン / 安寧フェロモン / リガンド分子同定 / フェロモン受容体 / 中枢神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pheromones have powerful effects on animals, inducing specific behaviors or physiological changes to the recipient through brain function. In mammals, pheromones that regulate physiology have yet to be identified conclusively, and their mechanism of action is almost completely unknown. In this study, we identified a volatile molecule, 4-ethyloctanal, as a “male effect” pheromone that activates the central regulator of reproduction in female goats, and a mixture of 4-methylpentanal and hexanal as an alarm pheromone that increases anxiety in other rats. We also found that 4-methylpentanal and hexanal might be detected via the vomeronasal system and via the main olfactory system, respectively.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A