Preparation of Completely Individualized Nanofibrils from Biomass, and Their Conversions to Environmentally Compatible Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21228007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Akira  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40191879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00420224)
IWATA Tadahisa  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30281661)
WADA Masahisa  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40270897)
IGARASHI Kiyohiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80345181)
SAITO Tsuguyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90533993)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / ナノフィブリル / TEMPO / 触媒酸化 / バイオマス / キチン / ナノ材料 / ミクロフィブリル
Research Abstract
The conventional/new TEMPO-mediated oxidations were applied to cellulose and chitin consisting of crystalline microfibrils and curdlan. Chemical structures, nanostructures and molecular weights of the obtained oxidized polysaccharides were elucidated. During these studies, new TEMPO-mediated oxidation mechanisms were made clear. Position-selective and efficient surface medication methods of TEMPO-oxidized nanofibrils via ion-exchange treatment were studied, and switching technologies of the nanofibrils from biodegradable to stable and from hydrophilic to hydrophobic nature were established. New composite materials consisting of the surface-modified nanofibrils were prepared under various conditions, and some of them had quite high mechanical strengths, gas-barrier/gas-selective separation functions, heavy-metal adsorption behavior, and transparent/flexible/conductive properties. Thus, TEMPO-oxidized nanofibrils have versatile potential applications as new bio-based nanomaterials.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A