Development and Efficient Production of Organosulfur and Organophosphorus Compounds by Transition Metal Catalyzed Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30158117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AN Zenjian  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 研究助教 (80532176)
SHIGENO Masanori  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (30571921)
ICHINOSE Wataru  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 研究助教 (00636409)
SAITO Nozomi  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 研究助教 (40636411)
LI Guanzou  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 研究助教 (90714824)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機ヘテロ元素化合物 / 遷移金属触媒 / 平衡制御 / 非平衡熱力学系 / 省エネルギー / ヘテロ元素化合物 / 有機合成化学 / 平衡移動 / ナノ粒子 / 遷移金属 / イオウ / リン / 触媒 / 有機合成 / 不均一系反応場 / 均一系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional synthetic methods for organoheteroatom compounds used for drugs and materials often involve use of large amount of energy and resources. Activation of reactants is generally conducted by highly reactive reagents, which is accompanied by the formation of large amounts of waste materials. It is then highly desirable to develop efficient synthetic methods for the production of useful organoheteroatom compounds.
This research is conducted to develop efficient catalysts and equilibrium control methods for such purpose. With regard to the synthesis of organosulfur and organophosphorus compounds, followings were examined: 1) development of active catalysts; 2) development of catalytic equilibrium control methods; 3) systematic synthesis of heterocyclic compounds; 4) development of novel drugs and materials; 5) transition-metal-catalyzed regeneration of rough materials.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A