Imaging analyses of signaling mechanism in central nervous system cell-cell network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IINO Masamitsu  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50133939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAWA Toshiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00282616)
OKUBO Yohei  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40422282)
KANEMARU Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10456105)
SEKIYA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40511374)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords受容体 / チャネル / 輸送系 / シグナル情報伝達 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
We searched for previously unidentified functions of intracellular Ca2+ signals in the central nervous system (CNS) using imaging methods for signaling molecules, and obtained the following results as regard the network mechanism in the CNS. (1) We discovered astrocytic Ca2+ signaling-mediated mechanism for astrogliosis and neuroprotection. (2) We succeeded in the visualization of spatiotemporal dynamics of glutamate signaling. This study was extended to in vivo glutamate imaging, and proved that sensory input induces glutamate spillover. (3) We discovered NO-induced Ca2+ release mechanism (NICR). NICR is involved in the long-term potentiation in the cerebellar cortex and in NO-mediated neuronal cell death.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A