Mechanisms of Generation, Maintenance, and Activation of Humoral Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Tomohiro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (50178125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (20415269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yoshimasa  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 室長 (60311403)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液性免疫記憶 / 免疫記憶 / 存在部位 / メモリーTfh / 細胞増殖 / メモリー亜集団 / 液性免疫 / NP-CGG / ルモリー亜集団 / T細胞
Research Abstract
Once the pathogen invades into our body, the immune system operates and remembers this pathogen even after the pathogen is eliminated from the body. Then, when the same pathogen is invaded again, our immune system is able to respond to it quickly, thereby eliminating the pathogen very efficiently. Here, we have been addressing the mechanism underlying such quick responses. First, we have shown that memory B cells residue in the place, where these B cells easily access to the invaded pathogen. Second, memory B cells acquire the rapid differentiation activity through down-regulation of the transcription factor Bach2. This down-regulation took place during primary infection. Finally, memory B cells activate memory T cells quickly, which, in turn, facilitate differentiation of memory B cells. The above three mechanisms are operating in a cooperative manner.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+