Analyses of transcription factors networks that govern T lymphocyte development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANIUCHI Ichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20284573)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ球 / T細胞 / 転写因子ネットワーク / 転写因子 / サイレンサー / 系列決定 / クロマチン / 非コード長鎖RNA / 制御領域相互作用 / 核内分化プログラム / 可塑性 / γδT細胞 / NKT細胞 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
T lymphocytes are known to play important roles in the control of the immune system that is essential to maintain homeostasis in our body, thereby keeping our health. It is therefore important to understand molecular mechanisms that govern differentiation of several T lymphocyte subsets. This study mainly focused on a transcription factors network that regulates CD4-helper versus CD8-cytotoxic lineage determination and revealed that antagonistic interplay between ThPOK and Runx transcription factors is central to control this lineage dichotomy. In addition, this study not only provided novel insights into an epigenetic regulation of Thpok gene but also identified Bcl11b and SATB1 as novel upstream factors regulating Thpok gene expression. Furthermore, we found an unappreciated developmental plasticity retained in CD4+ T cells that allow them to be reprogrammed to acquire cytotoxic-related features upon exposure to the gut specific environment.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-