Mechanism for genomic instability during inflammation-associated carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tsutomu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30188487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Yoshikazu  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243306)
MARUSAWA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80324630)
WATANABE Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40444468)
UEDA Yoshihide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90378662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上部消化管学 / 消化器発癌 / AID / 遺伝子変異 / メチル化 / 遺伝子不安定性 / H.pylori / 癌幹細胞 / Colitic cancer / APOBEC2
Research Abstract
Many cancers arise with the background of inflammation, and cancerdevelopment is associated with accumulation of various gene aberrations.Activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) is exclusively expressed in B lymphocytesand plays important roles in induction of class-switch recombination (CSR) and somatichypermutation (SHM) of the immunoglobulin (Ig) genes, resulting in diversification ofIg genes in physiological condition. We found in this study that AID is ectopicallyexpressed in epithelial cells during inflammation, and is involved ininflammation-associated cancer development by inducing various gene aberrationsincluding gene mutations and deletions and duplications in epithelial cells.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A