Development of Molecular Targeted Disease Modifying Therapy for Polyglutamine Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20148315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
ADACHI Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40432257)
KATSUNO Masahisa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50402566)
IIJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (40437041)
KOIKE Haruki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80378174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Youhei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30383714)
OKANO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
TANAKA Keiji  東京都医学総合研究所, 所長 (10108871)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 神経変性 / 細胞周期 / JNK / 運動ニューロン / ユビキチン-プロテアゾーム系 / オートファジー / 分子シャペロン / )球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / ポリグルタミン / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / ユビチキン / 転写障害 / セロトニン受容体アゴニスト / calcitonin/calcitonin-related polypeptide(CGRP1) / TGF-β / calcitonin / calcitonin-related polypeptide(CGRP1)
Research Abstract
Spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA)is a motor neuron disease caused by an expansion of CAG trinucleotide expansion with in the androgen receptor (AR) gene. Nuclear accumulation of mutant AR triggers the degeneration of motor neurons in SBMA. Our results indicate that autophagy plays a protective role in SBMA, and that a small compound activating both molecular chaperones and autophagy suppresses the motor neuron degeneration in this disease. We also demonstrated that exogenous supplementation of miRNA that is up-regulated in SBMA mice attenuates mutant AR-mediated motor neuron degeneration.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A