The mechanism for activation of aldosterone/mineralocorticoid receptor in life style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員、名誉教授 (10114125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Miki  順天堂大学, 医学部解剖学, 准教授 (60302733)
ANDO Katsuyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60184313)
安東 克之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30436456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hirotoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00171794)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルドステロン / 食塩感受性高血圧 / エピジェネティクス / 交感神経 / 核内受容体 / Rac1 / 酸化的ストレス / 鉱質コルチコイド受容体 / ポドサイト / 食塩 / 生活習慣病 / Racl / 心腎連関 / 酸化ストレス / 腎障害 / メタボリックシンドローム / アルドステロン分泌刺激因子 / 肥満糖尿病マウス / 臓器障害
Research Abstract
We previously reported the novel mechanism of mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) activation by Rac1 (Nat Med 2008). In this project, we found that activation of Rac1-MR pathway, induced by reactive oxygen species, causes injury of the heart, kidney and brain. Rac1-MR activation in glomerular podocytes and renal tubular cells causes glomerular damage and salt-sensitive hypertension (JCI 2011), respectively.
We also found that activation of glucocorticoid receptor (GR), another nuclear receptor, stimulates renal sympathetic activity resulting in activation of GR-WNK4-NCC pathway by changing histone modulation (Nat Med 2011). It suggests that epigenetic modulation is intimately involved in the MR and GR activation with sodium reabsorption in the different tubular sites.
Taken together, we identified the two novel pathways of MR- and GR-activation for the development of salt-sensitive hypertension, leading to the clue of epigenetic regulation of organ damage in metabolic syndrome.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-