Physiological Function of Hormones Derived from Mesenchymal Cells and Its Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kazuwa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00172263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70362514)
YASODA Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50378642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSODA Kiminori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40271598)
MUKOYAMA Masashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40270558)
TAMURA Naohisa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40314207)
MORI Kiyoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60343232)
KUWAHARA Koichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30402887)
SONE Masakatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40437207)
MIYAZAWA Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (30443500)
SAWAI Kazutomo  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 生化学部, 特任研究員 (80393213)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内分泌学 / 間葉系細胞由来ホルモン / ホルモン / 間葉系 / 内分泌 / レプチン / CNP / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / レプシン / 軟骨 / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪委縮症 / 間葉系細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 心血管構成細胞 / 肥満 / 脂肪萎縮症 / ANP / GC-B / レブチン
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that the BP of CNP ecKO mice is significantly elevated. Their vascular relaxation reaction of mesenteric artery was diminished significantly. We showed that circulating CNP rescues chondrodysplastic CNP ko mice from impaired skeletal growth. We revealed that GC-A protects podocytes from aldosterone-induced glomerular injury.
We demonstrated the insufficiency of postprandial suppression of food-related neural activity by fMRI and satiety feeling in lipodystrophic patients, which was restored by leptin, and that the beneficial effect of leptin /amylin coadministration on glucose and lipid metabolism in DIO mice. Owing to our investigator-initiated trial, marketing and manufacturing of recombinant human leptin for lipodystrophy were approved in 2013 in Japan. We demonstrated on adipogenic potential of human iPS/ES cells in vitro, and that these adipocytes can survive for at least 4 weeks after transplantation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A