Clarification of the molecular and cellular mechanisms of central and peripheral tolerance to pemphigus autoantigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40286521)
KUBO Akiharu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70335256)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚免疫学 / 免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / モデルマウス / 樹状細胞 / 天疱瘡 / Interface Dermatitis / 乾癬 / デスモグレイン / 気管支炎 / 免役寛容
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the pathogenic roles of T cells specific for desmoglein 3 (Dsg3), the autoimmune target antigen in pemphigus vulgaris, and the mechanisms of tolerance to Dsg3 in vivo. Dsg3-specific T cells were able to induce not only pemphigus vulgaris, but also unexpectedly interface dermatitis and psoriasis-like skin lesions. This model provides an important tool to dissect the pathophysiological mechanisms for interface dermatitis as experimental autoimmune dermatitis (EAD). While Dsg3-specific T cells are usually deleted in the thymus (central tolerance), it was demonstrated that these T cells could be deleted solely in the periphery (peripheral tolerance) when thymic epithelial cells did not express Dsg3. Further dissection of the mechanisms for peripheral tolerance will lead us to develop a novel therapeutic strategy for antigen-specific immune suppression.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-