Comprehensive Analysis for Improvement of the Therapeutic Outcome against Esophageal Cancer by the High-Precision Molecular and Genetic Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21229015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masaki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hiromasa  久留米大学, 医学部外科学講座, 教授 (20129638)
SUZUKI Sadao  名古屋市立大学, 医学部医学系研究科公衆衛生学, 教授 (20226509)
YAMAMOTO Ken  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60274528)
NATSUGOE Syouji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科 先進治療科学専攻 腫瘍学講座, 教授 (70237577)
KAJIYAMA Yoshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部消化器外科学講座, 教授 (70241239)
杉町 圭史  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90452763)
田中 寿明  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20227151)
藤田 博正  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90156878)
田中 文明  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30332836)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / エキソーム解析 / CYP2A6 / ALDH2 / pathway解析 / コピー数解析 / エキソーム / 変異スペクトラ / 喫煙・飲酒 / スーパーコンピュータ / 遺伝子多型 / 環境側因子 / 変異率 / EBウイルス / 三位一体解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / アレイCGH / 発現アレイ / 17q25 / Notch1 / 外科学 / 分子遺伝学 / オミックス医療
Research Abstract
To obtain a landscape of genomic alterations in ESCC, we performed whole-exome sequencing on 144 paired DNA samples from Japanese cohort, combined with SNP-array based CN profiling. Substitution patterns of single-nucleotide mutations substantially vary among cases, and the variation was significantly associated with not only alcohol and tobacco consumption, but also related genetic factors: ALDH2 and CYP2A6 polymorphisms. We also identified TP53, NOTCH1, MLL2, NFE2L2, etc. as significantly mutated genes. Moreover, TET2 and NFE2L2 mutations contribute to the malignancy by upregulating invasiveness and oxidoreductase activity, respectively. Finally, our pathway-level analysis shows that genomic alteration are dispersed across cancer-associated pathways including cell cycle, epigenetic regulators, NOTCH, RTK-PI3K pathways etc. Collectively, this study contributes to understanding of ESCC pathophysiology and provides a new basis for designing novel therapeutic strategies.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B