Study on secure and safety technology for sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Atsuko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10313701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Syouichi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20228836)
SOSHI Masakazu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00293142)
OKAZAKI Hiroyuki  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (50432167)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / センサーネットワーク / 暗号・承認等 / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs) consist of battery-operated, limited memory and computational power sensor nodes. It is important to achieve secure communication among WSN. In this research, we have studied a group key exchange (GKE), application of hash functions to GKE, formal security proof, and simulation of GKE. The following are our results. 1.We have proposed T-robust scalable GKE with communicational and computational complexity O(log n) for n parties. Our GKE not only has a resistance to party failures resulting from party crashes, run-down batteries, and network failures, but also satisfies scalability to parties’ environment such as computational resources, batteries, etc. 2.We have redesigned GKE using bilinear pairings to reduce the computational and communicational complexity among a small group of parties. We have also redesigned GKE among a large number of parties, where each party is in a different environment.