Development of Generic Technology of Locomotion Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60184884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hiroaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80312825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ロコモーションインタフェース / 歩行 / トレッドミル
Research Abstract
A locomotion interface using torus-shaped treadmill is developed. Traveling on foot is the most intuitive way for locomotion. An infinite surface driven by actuators is an ideal device for creation of sense of walking. The Torus Treadmill employs 14 sets of treadmills. These treadmills are connected side-by-side and driven in perpendicular direction. The effect of infinite surface is generated by the motion of the treadmills. The walker can go in any direction while his/her position remains localized in the real world. The device has modular structure that enables portability for exhibition. It was exhibited in Ars Electronica 2011 in Linz Austria.