Development of an adaptive BMI for cooperated predictive control by brain-contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
KOIKE Yasuharu  東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 教授 (10302978)
ONO Hiroshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10283029)
TSUBONE Tadashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50334694)
MATSUZAKI Shuichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (60455706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能情報処理 / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / BMI / 力方向 / 適応 / 強化学習 / 予測協調制御
Research Abstract
Brain-machine interface(BMI) has been as a communication tool of a person who lost body function. Extracting of functional information from brain signals is important for controlling a BMI in a realistic and natural way. In this study, we measured functional near-infrared spectroscopy(fNIRS) signals during isometric arm movements in four directions, and performed direction classification. As a result, the classification accuracy was highest when both of OxyHb and DeoxyHb was used as the features and both of time and channel was selected. The peak time of the signal, the task ends, and after a few seconds of task ends, was particularly well chosen.