Research on Collective Intelligence Based on Services Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toru  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (20252489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shigeo  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80396118)
HATTORI Hiromitsu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (50455581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Yohei  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 研究員 (00435786)
LIN Donghui  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 研究員 (90534131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウェブインテリジェンス / サービスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose an approach to forming the service-oriented collective intelligent. We also establish the technological framework of creating, sharing, managing and operating the composite services that are composed by various atomic services. The process of forming the service-oriented collective intelligence consists of three elements : infrastructure design, institutional design, and user participatory design. We use the Language Grid, a multi-language service infrastructure, to evaluate the proposed approach.