Real-time Progressive Surface Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUTOMI Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00262303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Masao  日本大学, 精密機械工学科, 教授 (70361798)
TORII Akihiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20585179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 3 次元計測 / ステレオ計測 / サーフェス生成 / 画像レジストレーション
Research Abstract
We developed a progressive surface generation technique using stereo image sequences, based on the development of a method for simultaneously estimating a surface and inter-frame camera motion. Several component techniques, including stereo surface reconstruction and simultaneous estimation of plane parameters and inter-frame motion, were implemented into real-time demonstration systems. We also developed a method for progressively generating a surface from the camera positions and 3D point clouds obtained by an incremental Structure from Motion technique, enabling us to confirm in real-time the surface reconstruction result at every picture-taken time instance while taking pictures. We won the best demonstration prize in SSII2012 on the latter demonstration system.