Sensing and Protection for Visual Privacy-Sensitive Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABAGUCHI Noboru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30156541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Naoko  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00379132)
ITO Yoshimichi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10263203)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚情報 / プライバシー保護 / プライバシー・センシティブ情報 / 視覚的抽象化 / モバイルカメラ / 注目領域 / 撮影者の意図 / 映像配信 / プライバジー保護 / プライバシー・センシテブ情報 / 視的抽象化
Research Abstract
Visual information of images and videos contains privacy-sensitive information(PSI) such as human faces. This research has investigated 1) relationship between PSI and its protection procedure, 2) extraction of PSI from visual information given by mobile cameras, 3) generation of natural and privacy-protected images and videos, 4) delivery of privacy-protected videos, and 5) prototyping of mobile sensing system with real-time privacy protection function.