Project/Area Number |
21240017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiromi 立命館大学, 報理工学部, 教授 (10268154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Shinichi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
CHIN Eni 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
TANAKA Satoshi 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
SHIMADA Nobutaka 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10294034)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
KURUMI Yoshimasa 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205219)
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi 大阪大学, 歯科研究科, 助教 (30397773)
KOMORI Masaru 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186824)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 触覚情報通信 / 隔協働仮想環境 / 柔軟物シミュレーション / 手術シミュレーション / 可視化 / 力学モデリング / MEMS / ヒューマンインタフェース / 画像情報処理 / 遠隔協働環境 / バーチャルリアリティ / ハプティックコミュニケーション / 人工知能 / 非一様柔軟物シミュレーション / 超臨場感コミュニケーション / 遠隔協働 / 低侵襲手術シミュレーション / 多人数インタラクション / 可視触化 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed haptic collaborative virtual environments where remote hands-on training of minimally invasive surgery become enabled by tactile feedback. For this purpose, we have developed: (1) an estimation method of deformation parameters of non-uniform soft objects, with use of micro force sensors to observe the internal structure of the soft objects, (2) non-uniform soft object simulation with online-remesh, (3) a visualization method of large volume data that have linked the deformation of the microstructure, such as blood vessels and tumor, and (4) a prototype of remote hands-on training system of minimally invasive surgery among three remote locations. We have demonstrated the performance of the proposed system through experimental verification.