| Project/Area Number |
21240020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Yoshiki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50184908)
OZAKI Shigeru 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60292546)
SHUTOH Fumihiro 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10326837)
YAMANAKA Toshimasa 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00261793)
KAWANO Michihiro 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00404905)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHSHIMA Naoki 北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 准教授 (50375466)
| Research Collaborator |
MONMA Masahiko 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10274987)
OGATA Yosuke 国立精神, 神経医療研究センター, 流動研究員 (60641355)
YOSHIDA Sachine 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (90513458)
SUGIMOT Koji 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 博士後期課程3年次学生
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 感覚受容 / ストレス応答 / 安らぎ / ストレス / 感覚刺激受容 / 環境 / 脳活動 / 異種感覚統合 / 物づくり / もの造り |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed an effect of perception of environmental stimuli on neuronal stress response through experiments of animal models and humans. In the animal study, the representation of white noise attenuated paraventricular neuronal activation in the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis. In the study of participants who were asked not to move their own bodies, the heart beat number per min was significantly increased in bright than in dark environment, but not with the representation of some acoustic stimuli. In the fMRI analysis of a simulation experiment for rehabilitation training of legs, the representation of birds singing while performing the training task activated some emotion-related brain areas in addition to motor-related cortices. Although, at present, it is difficult to find out some correlation between results from the animal and human experiments, the present study suggests the usefulness of some experimental paradigms in the animal study for the human study.