Establishment of the framework for republication and compilation of historical source materials concerning pre-modern Japan in the network environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomoyasu  明治大学, 大学院・WOO, Tomoko Boongja, 教授 (00114439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTATE Michihisa  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70092327)
KURUSHIMA Noriko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70143534)
YANBE Koki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60191467)
赤石 美奈  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (60273166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAISHI Mina  法政大学, 情報科学部・情報科学研究科系 研究科, 教授 (60273166)
ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特任教授 (20041808)
TANAKA Yuzuru  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60002309)
TSUKIMOTO Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143137)
IWAI Shigeki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40167276)
SUEGARA Yutaka  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
MATSUZAWA Yusaku  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20361652)
INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
OIKAWA Wataru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70282530)
KIMURA Naoki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40323662)
ENDO Tamaki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10431800)
YAMADA Taizo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70413937)
BABA Hajime  奈良文化財研究所, 主任研究員 (70332195)
YOSHIMURA Takehiko  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (50011367)
KONOSHI Takamitsu  明治大学, 大学院, 教授 (60018900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords史料編纂 / 系譜 墨書土器 人物属性 / 翻刻支援システム / 歴史知識情報 / 歴史情報学 / 系図・系譜 / 墨書土器 / 人物属性 / 翻刻システム / 編纂支援システム / 系譜・系図
Research Abstract
In this study, regarding “republication” the most basic work of compilation, data of mainly medieval documents and diaries was created by development of a system which create paraphrases on the computer display by calling up digital images of historical materials, also adding of the standardized diversified historical knowledge information to republicated paraphrases was enabled by development of a tool for accumulating the normalized diversified information of family names, bloods and people’s properties contained in their ancestries or family trees. In these regards, various applications of this study are expected in the future.Moreover, based on the accumulation of people’s meta-information by way of standardization of the data format, formulation of a corpus which implements normalization of and enables intensive use of the people’s information in the Historical Information Processing System of Historiographical Institute the University of Tokyo was advanced.