The study of social model of the nobility in Meiji era, based in historical informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Akira  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10208704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Syunya  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (40201040)
SATO Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50162425)
IOKIBE Kaoru  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40282537)
SOENO Tsutomu  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員 (20436512)
TOGIYA Norio  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00466830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Naoyuki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30292858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords名刺判写真 / 歴史写真 / 歴史情報 / 華族 / 集合写真 / 明治期 / 社会モデル / ヒューマンネットワーク
Research Abstract
We completed enumeration survey to the visiting card size pho-tographs(otherwise known as "Carte de Visite" in French) in Japan and outside, and dig-itized them. Through our research results using digital data of them, we analyzed the process of saving, consumption, production and distribution of visiting card size photo-graphs, and focused on the production of visual image and its connection to the public through the print medium. We tried to rebuild communication model and the social model of people who were well-placed socially in the Meiji era. Through these researches, we de-coded "historical information" from photographic materials that were ever utilized inade-quately as historical materials to lay the foundation for building the new historical and social image.