Systems biology of AKT signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinya  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50273850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAkt / シグナル伝達 / システム生物学 / 周波数応答 / ローパスフィルタ / ローバスフィルタ
Research Abstract
In cellular signal transduction, information in an external stimulus is coded as temporal patterns of signaling activities; however, the temporal coding mechanism has been poorly investigated. In this study, we modeled the epidermal growth factor (EGF)-dependent Akt pathway in PC12 cells based on experimental results, and found how the Akt pathway, which is involved in cell growth, specifically transfers temporal information of upstream signals to downstream. In addition, we theoretically analyzed a simple biochemical reaction and found that signal transfer efficiency of transient peak amplitude attenuates depending on the strength of negative regulation, and found that cells can control downstream sensitivity through attenuation of signal transfer efficiency by changing the expression level of negative regulators.