Representation of time in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
Juntendo University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKA Takanori  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50372933)
KANSAKU Kenji  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 脳機能系障害研究部, 室長 (60399318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords時間順序判断 / サッカード / 動き投影仮説 / 動き逆相関法 / MT野 / MST野 / サッケード / 固有知覚 / 経頭蓋交流刺激 / TMS / 腕交差 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 空間座標系
Research Abstract
We studied how the brain orders events in time by applying methods in psychophysics and neuroimaging. We also recorded neural activities from behaving monkeys to elucidate why temporal order judgment is reversed when two successive visual stimuli are delivered just prior to the onset of saccadic eye movements. Results generally agreed with our hypothesis(motion projection hypothesis) that the temporal order of events is determined by combining spatial representations of stimuli in the parietal and prefrontal cortices with representations of" motion" or" changes" in the multisensory perisylvian cortex.