Integration of cortical micro and macro circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yasuo  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (40169694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Mieko  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教 (30435531)
KUBOTA Yoshiyuki  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 准教授 (90192567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 局所回路 / 錐体細胞 / GABA / シナプス結合 / 皮質外投射 / 大脳基底核 / 新皮質 / 前頭皮質 / 視床 / 振動 / スピンドル / 網様核 / 橋核 / 線条体 / 逆行性標識 / シナプス電流 / セロトニン / 電子顕微鏡 / 介在細胞 / FS細胞
Research Abstract
Using neocortex, especially frontal cortex, and basal ganglia, animals select the most appropriate actions according the past action and its result. To understand this brain process, we should know the neuron composition of the frontal cortex and their synaptic interactions. This research has clarified the functional organization and synaptic connection rules of output cells projecting to the basal ganglia and other subcortical structures. These findings indicate that the neocortical local circuit consists of connection subnetworks organized according to diverse extracortical projections.