Neural mechanisms for detecting and integrating visual motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Kenji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40134530)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳 / 視覚 / 眼球運動 / 神経 / 霊長類 / げっ歯類 / 運動検出 / 空間周波数 / 運動制御 / 齧歯類 / 情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate neural mechanisms for detecting and integrating visual motion, we exposed various moving visual stimuli to human subjects, monkeys and mice, and analyzed their ocular responses. For a further understanding, we recorded neuronal activities in the cortical areas MT and MST of monkeys. The results indicate that most MT/MST neurons were tuned for spatial and temporal frequencies of motion stimuli, and the optimal spatial frequency for MST neurons was lower than for MT neurons, suggesting spatial integration between the areas.