Basal ganglia outputs to the thalamus and cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Atsushi  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 教授 (80180553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBU Minoru  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (40118451)
KAWAGUCHI Yasuo  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (40169694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATANAKA Nobuhiko  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 助教 (80296053)
CHIKEN Satomi  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 助教 (30396262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 視床 / 大脳皮質 / 運動野 / 随意運動 / 淡蒼球内節 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 大脳基底核疾患
Research Abstract
We have investigated how the outputs from the basal ganglia contribute to the activity in the thalamus and motor cortices, and their relations to the movement disorders and their therapy. Basal ganglia outputs inhibit thalamic activity. However, repetitive pallidal stimulation sometimes induced excitation in the thalamus and cortex. The mechanism of deep brain stimulation targeting the globus pallidus was considered to be the interruption of abnormal information flow from the basal ganglia to the thalamus.