Elucidating the mechanism of human cancer metastasis using a humanized cancer metastasis model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research Institution実験動物中央研究所 (2011)
Central Institute for Experimental Animals (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SUEMIZU Hiroshi  実験動物中央研究所, バイオメディカル研究部, 部長 (40332209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫不全マウス / ヒューマナイズドマウス / ヒト化肝臓 / uPA-NOGマウス / TK-NOGマウス / がん転移 / 膵臓がん / 大腸がん / がん / 細胞・組織 / 転移モデル / ヒューマナイズド / ヒューマナィズドマウス / ヒト化肝臓モデル / ガン転移
Research Abstract
When immunodeficient mice are used as a human cancer metastasis model, the metastatic potential of cell lines is evaluated in a microenvironment that differs from that of humans. To develop a model that reflects the phenomenon of human cancer metastasis in vivo more accurately, humanized mice in which the liver was reconstituted with human liver cells were used as the host animals to examine the relationship between host target tissue and transplanted cells in an allogeneic microenvironment. Even cell lines with no or extremely low metastatic potential in traditional xeno-transplantation models metastasized in this model. The results suggest the importance of allogeneic relationships in transplant models.