Bioimaging of mitochondrial dynamics and generation of model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YONEKAWA Hiromichi  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, センター長 (30142110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHITARA Hiroshi  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 基盤技術研究職員 (90321885)
KOMATSU Masaaki  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (90356254)
KIKKAWA Yoshiaki  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAYA Choji  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 室長 (90175456)
MATSUOKA Kunie  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40291158)
ISHII Rie  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 主任基盤技術研究職員 (00425688)
ONO Tomio  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 基盤技術研究職員 (60231239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / マウス / バイオイメージング / 疾患モデル / 運動失調
Research Abstract
To disclose the relationships between mitochondrial-dynamics' malfunctions and diseases, we tried to develop a detection systems of the malfunctions by bioimaging and to generated disease model mice caused by the malfunction. The detection systems based on bioimaging have been successfully developed by generating many lines of transgenic mice with mitochondrially expressed fluorescent proteins such as EGFP, DsRed, etc. The generation of disease model mice caused by malfunction of mitochondrial dynamics is still in progress.