Development of optical transillumination system to realize imaging of 3D structure using new principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Nobuki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
KATO Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50261582)
KITAMA Masataka  北海道工業大学, 医療工学部, 教授 (50285516)
CHIBA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (70197622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体透視 / 3次元光透視 / 近赤外光 / 光散乱 / 点拡がり関数 / 近軸散乱光 / 光拡散 / 時間分解解析 / 3次元光透視 / 時間分析
Research Abstract
To realize 3D transillumination imaging of internal structure and function of biological body, we developed new techniques based on original principles and created the systems to verify them. In this study, the feasibility of imaging the internal structure of experimental animals and human limbs using safe near-infrared light without radio-active exposure was verified. The feasibility of functional imaging such as tissue oxygenation state was also verified.