Development of non-invasive measurement of blood constituents using ultra-high speed differential near-infrared spectrophotometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40014310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shinobu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40242218)
NOGAWA Masamichi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (40292445)
YAMAKOSHI Takehiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 博士研究員 (70444205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非侵襲計測 / 血中成分 / 血糖値 / アルコール濃度 / 生体光計測 / 光電容積脈波 / 近赤外 / 光電容積脈波(PPG) / 光吸収特定波長 / 光散乱 / 積分球 / 光吸収 / 血中アルコール / 光計測 / 光電脈波 / コレステロール / 血清アルブミン / 計測工学 / 医用生体工学 / レーザ / アルブミン / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research project is to establish non-invasive blood constituents measurement towards practical use based on the ultra-high speed differential near-infrared spectrophotometry using arterial volume signals detected photoelectrically (photoplethysmogram; PPG).To achieve this goal, absorption spectra of sampled blood have been accurately examined in vitro with a wavelength range of 900 - 2500 nm, determining the sensitivity ratio which represents the absorption change with respect to the change in concentration of solutions of such substances as glucose, human serum albumin and ethyl alcohol in specified wavelength bands. Based on these in vitro tests and a background of practical needs to obtain blood glucose (BGL) and alcohol (BAL) concentrations, we have tried to make in vivo experiments under theoretical investigations with the modified Beer-Lambert la w, showing relatively good results to predict BGL and BAL concentrations (named as pulse glucometry and pulse alcometry). In order to obtain more accurate predictions, we have also proposed a new PPG measurement technique using an integrating sphere with high optical sensitivity as well as high S/N of PPG signals, serving as a principal foundation for practical use.