Development of in vivo imaging probe specific for hypoxic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Shinae  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40314182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Fumihiko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40253471)
UMEDA Izumi  国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 室長 (40160791)
KONDOH Gen  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 低酸素 / PETS / PECT / HIF-1 / PET / SPECT / 分子プローブ / 膜透過ドメイン / 虚血性疾患
Research Abstract
A tumor-specific microenvironment is characterized by hypoxia. The hypoxic status of various solid tumors has been attributed as an indicator of adverse prognosis due to tumor progression toward a more malignant phenotype with increased metastatic potential and resistance to treatment. We have been developing a fusion protein that is specifically stabilized in hypoxic tumors. In this study, we had attempted to construct PET/SPECT probes with the fusion protein and explored the possibility of clinical application.