Surface modification of islets for increasing graft survival rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Nobuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30241954)
UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
KAWAMOTO Takuo  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 教授 (10231276)
OKITSU Teru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10378672)
TERAMURA Yuji  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (10365421)
TONAMI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90420405)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織工学 / バイオ人工膵臓 / 糖尿病 / ランゲルハンス氏島 / 移植 / セルトリ細胞 / リン脂質 / オリゴDNA / 表面修飾 / 拒絶反応 / PEG / 膵ランゲルハンス島 / マイクロカプセル / ウロキナーゼ / 皮下 / セリルトリ細胞
Research Abstract
Regenerative medicine and tissue engineering have opened new therapeutic domains. One of the more successful endeavors has been the transplantation of islets of Langerhans(islets), which produce and release insulin, as a treatment for patients with type 1 diabetes. However, when implanted into living tissue, islets can induce various undesirable biological responses, including blood coagulation, complement activation, inflammatory reactions, and immune reactions. We developed a new method in whichproteins and cells are immobilized on the islet surface to increase their compatibility with a host environment. Islet surface is modified with the ssDNA-PEG-lipid. Proteins or cells are modified with a ssDNA' that is complementary to the ssDNA. The proteins or the cells can be immobilized on the cell through hybridization between the ssDNA and ssDNA'.