Analysis of Cell Invasion System and In Vivo Stealth Activityof Bio-nanocapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shunichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60263406)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノメディシン / DDS / ナノキャリア / ウイルス / ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
We previously developed a hepatitis B virus (HBV) surface antigen L protein particle [bio-nanocapsule (BNC)] as a nonviral DDS nanocarrier. Intravenously injected BNCs were shown to avoid clearance by RES (reticuloendothelial system)-rich organs and accumulate in target tissues. In this study, since the surface modification with albumins is known to prolong the circulating half-life of nanomedicines, we demonstrated that the polymerized albumin receptor (PAR) of BNCs contributes to RES evasion in mouse liver,strongly suggesting that BNCs, as well as HBV, harbor an innate RES evasion mechanism. Therefore, the surface modification with PAR peptides could be an alternative strategy forimproving pharmacodynamics and pharmacokinetics of forthcoming nanomedicines.