Project/Area Number |
21240054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANDA Hiroshi 東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 教授 (80107432)
上田 智章 東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 特任教授 (50456258)
KITAMOTO Yoshitaka 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (10272676)
OGAWA Makoto 秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112774)
MINAMIYA Yoshihiro 秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30239321)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 励磁音響効果 / 画像装置 / がん診断 / フェライトナノ粒子 / 磁性ビーズ / センチネルリンパ節診断 / 標的化 / 磁気ハイパーサーミア / 音源位置 / 画像化 / 速度ポテンシャル / インパルス応答 / フォトフォニック / センチネルリンパ節 / フェライトビーズ / 超音波画像 / 腫瘍マーカー / 低侵襲性医療 / 断層画像撮影 |
Research Abstract |
In order to apply to sentinel lymph node mapping by emission of acoustic waves by magnetically-stimulated particles, we developed new devices which will enable 3D magnetic particle imaging by using only one microphone. They are(1) Bunny ear Reflector Microphone(BERM) in which a microphone is mounted on a asymmetric position of a reflector and the impulse response of burst acoustic waves propagated directly and reflected by the reflector is analyzed. And(2)"Random Path Holophonic Sensor" in which the impulse response of burst ultrasonic waves propagated through the small apertures distributed randomly(after maximal-length sequences) on a microphone head is analyzed. Simulation experiments confirmed the operation principle of our new devices. We also developed "two-step ligand exchange reaction", by which we successfully synthesized ferrite beads with narrow size distribution ; when their average size was 20 nm they showed strong magneto-acoustic effect and they were accumulated at the first lymph nodes(pseudo sentinel lymph nodes) of a mouse at a high efficiency.