Establishment of magnetic hyperthermic prostate cancer therapy using brachytherapy systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70273589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Masaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70129526)
OOHORI Makoto  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203930)
HANDA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 教授 (80107432)
UEDA Tomoaki  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 特任教授 (50456258)
YAMAMOTO Takao  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00174798)
SEINO Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90432517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / 前立腺がん / 磁気温熱療法 / 高周波磁場発生装置 / 密封小線源 / 高周波コイル / 自己温度制御発熱体 / 磁気回路 / 生体内実験 / チタン / 自己温度制御夏熱体 / Ti針
Research Abstract
Basic studies were performed to realize the combined therapy of the local radiation and the local hyperthermic treatments with less side-effects and high curative effect utilizing small seeds used for prostate cancer treatment also as heating mediators in magnetic hyperthermia. When applying the exchange magnetic field of 1 MHz and 50 Oe-rms, Ti needles, used as cold dummy of small seeds, functioned enough as heating mediators of magnetic hyperthermia through in-vivo tests. Moreover, it was found that the heat-shock protein(said to heighten the immunity effect) concentration in blood became high intentionally. This means that not only radiation and hyperthermia but also immune-therapies were expected when small seeds were used as heating mediators.