Development of analytical system for exhaled breath and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI Akito  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80211291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takaharu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20135388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOKAMI Takaharu  (株)日本エイピーアイ, 代表取締役社長 (40520630)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼気 / 質量分析 / 生活習慣 / 分析法 / 生体ガス / 低分子ガス / 呼気スペクトラム / 生体ガス処理 / 非侵襲的診断 / 自己組織化マップ / 高感度呼気分析 / 大気圧イオン化質量分析 / 呼吸回路 / 生体ガス濃縮 / 呼気診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical compounds in breath originate mainly from volatile metabolic products in health and diseases. Fasted 1011 subjects aged from 20 to 88 years old volunteered for the study. Minute ventilation volumes of carbon dioxide (CO2), oxygen (O2), hydrogen (H2), methane (CH4), carbon monoxide (CO), nitric oxide (NO) and nitrogen oxide (NOX) were measured by the standard methods. VO2, VCO2 and VH2 were significantly decreased in age-dependent manner. Contrarily, VCH4 was increased in aged subjects. VCO was significantly increased to aging especially in women, while VNO did not significantly changed. Significant increases in VCO and decrease in VNO were observed in heavy smokers. VCO was increased in the 4th week after the starting date of menstruation. Futhermore, we developed the analytical method for non-invasive direct measurement of OH radicals emanated from the human skin, indirect methods by ingestion or inhalation of H2 and convienent breath H2 analyser.