Prototype Design and its Evaluation of a Mobile Phone Interface to Support"Seeing","Hearing", and"Speaking".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IFUKUBE Tohru  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (70002102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50285079)
TANAKA Toshiaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (40248670)
HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
NAKAMURA Kenryuu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70172400)
UEDA Kazutaka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (10403594)
NAKANO Satoko  広島大学, アクセシビリティーセンター, 特任講師 (20359665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKOUCHI Naoyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (30361679)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバリアフリー / 携帯電話 / 視覚支援 / 聴覚支援 / 発話支援
Research Abstract
A mobile phone interface was designed for assisting"seeing","hearing", and"speaking"using a tactile device including a 2-D tactile display and a tactile matrix sensor. In the interface, images or characters are sensed by a camera inside the mobile phone, which signals are transmitted to the tactile display consisting of 32 piezo-electric devices. Environmental sounds or speech sounds can also be detected by a microphone attached to the mobile phone. Time spectral patterns of the sounds can be presented onto the tactile display. Furthermore, tactile information obtained by touching and tracing the tactile matrix sensor can be displayed onto a receiver's fingertip through the mobile phone. These functions were useful for sensory disabled persons such as the deaf, the blind and the deaf-blind to communicate with the normal.