Research and Development of Assistive Devices Reconstructing Functional Movements with Bilateral Neural Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Goro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (50111315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Hitosi  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80173243)
TATEBE Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60420379)
SHINOHARA Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00378209)
YAMAMOTO Michiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90528829)
KIM Youngwoo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (70387851)
NAGAI Chikara  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, COE特任助教 (80401777)
長谷 和徳  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (10357775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御工学 / 神経科学 / リハビリテーション / 生体機能利用 / 義手・義足 / ロボット工学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to achieve artificial limbs such that those devices have a similar level maneuverability and controllability as human. The research took three steps. First, we established a method for picking up the meaning from action potentials of motor neurons. Second, we proposed a method for feeding back sensory signals to brains by electrical stimulations. Third, we integrated these two methods to achieve a high performance of artificial limbs.
The experimental and simulation results show that the electrical stimulation for artificial sensory feedback can be conducted non-invasively, and the positive effects appear in the limb movements ; moreover, the stimulation is very useful for rehabilitation and assisting human movements. We applied the technique of electrical stimulation to design of assistive robotic device for upper limbs and to planning of rehabilitations. We also conducted the research for measuring sensory information by a newly developed tactile sensor, and introduced the sensor into artificial hands. It is shown with the experiments that the introduction of the feedback by the tactile sensor is quite useful for maneuvering the artificial hand.