Basic study on detecting strategy for drug/gene doping for athlete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEMASA Tohru  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50236501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSAWA Hidenori  高知大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30295422)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動生理学 / 分子生物学 / 筋肥大 / ミオスタチン / 遺伝子ノックダウン / 薬剤ドーピング / 遺伝子ドーピング / ドーピング検出技術 / アスリート / 骨格筋 / 分子筋生理学 / ワンチップ型センサー / マイクロアレイ解析 / プラスミドベクター / ウィルスベクター / マイクロアレイ / カーボンペースト / 国際研究者交流 / フィリピン:ブルネイダルサラーム
Research Abstract
To investigate the feasibility of developing a method for detecion of gene doping in power-athletes, we devised an experimental model system. Myostatin is a potent negative regulator of skeletal muscle development and growth, and myostatinknockout mice exhibit a double-muscle phenotype. To achieve knockdown, we constructed plasmids expressing short hairpin interfering RNAs (shRNAs) against myostatin. These shRNAs were transfected into C2C12 cultured cells or injected into the tibialis anterior (TA) muscle of adult mice. By performing in vitro and in vivo experiments, we found that some shRNAs effectively reduced the expression of myostatin, and that the TA muscle showed hypertrophy of up to 27.9%. Then, using real- time PCR, we tried to detect the shRNA plasmid in the serum or muscles of mice into which it had been injected. Although we were unable to detect the plasmid in serum samples, it was detectable in the treated muscle at least four weeks after induction. We were also able to detect the plasmid in muscle in the vicinity of the TA. This gene doping model system will be useful for further studies aimed at doping control.