Organize a comprehensive system of prevention fall for healthy community-dwelling elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Shinichi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20155485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Shunsuke  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40311021)
SATO Susumu  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (90291757)
YAMADA Takayoshi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (60413770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAWA Yoshinori  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40299780)
MIYAGUCHI Kazuyoshi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60457893)
ISHIHARA Kazunari  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (80347690)
KITABAYASHI Tamotsu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (30381693)
UCHIYAMA Masanobu  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30464556)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 転倒予防 / 加齢 / 老化
Research Abstract
Falls are a major public health issue in the elderly population, and there has been a focus on fall prevention based on fall risk assessment. This study aimed to develop the questionnaire of fall risk assessment (Demura's Fall Risk Assessment chart: DFRA), propose the test and exercise of fall-related physical function including fall avoidance ability, and examine the characteristics of the elderly with potential for falling. We developed the DFRA consisting of 3 items assessed the fall risk level and 47 items identified the fall risk profile. New 8 tests and exercises were developed, and were confirmed the availability to predict a fall risk and to prevent a fall.